Oregon

Oregon Wildfire Map — Live Fires & Containment

The federal wildfire feed currently lists 30 wildfires in Oregon (26 active, 4 contained), covering about 473,314 acres. The largest is the Second Flat Fire at 105,854 acres, 99% contained, in Harney County.

Active wildfires in Oregon right now, the share of Oregon homes in the wildland-urban interface, and where to find official information. The list and counts come from the federal wildfire feed; the WUI figures come from the SILVIS Lab at the University of Wisconsin–Madison. The active-fire data refreshes every 15 minutes.

30

Wildfires listed

473,314 ac

Total acres

Fire data updated 6 minutes ago

Last updated

Last updated · refreshed every 15 minutes from the NIFC WFIGS feed · awareness only — follow local authorities

Live Oregon wildfire map

Fire markers show active wildfires reported across Oregon, refreshed every 15 minutes.

Every Oregon wildfire right now

FireAcresContainedCountyStatusDiscovered
Second Flat105,854 acres99%HarneyActiveJul 24, 2026
GRASSHOPPER93,972 acres98%WascoActiveJul 24, 2026
Bench67,071 acres90%JeffersonActiveJul 23, 2026
Hagen61,380 acres99%UmatillaActiveJul 16, 2026
Wrights Spring55,134 acres100%KlamathContainedAug 5, 2026
Jackass Butte24,724 acres92%HarneyActiveJul 25, 2026
Stubble15,673 acres93%HarneyActiveJul 23, 2026
McCully13,604 acres91%BakerActiveAug 22, 2026
AUSTIN12,888 acres98%ClackamasActiveAug 9, 2026
Paradise9,656 acres86%WallowaActiveJul 16, 2026
North Cayuse4,887 acres97%UmatillaActiveJul 4, 2026
Castle3,615 acres100%DouglasContainedJul 23, 2026
Anthony2,584 acres100%BakerContainedJul 8, 2026
Salmon1,433 acres100%GrantContainedJul 8, 2026
THE NARROWS305 acres98%ClackamasActiveAug 8, 2026
W Fork Evans Creek281 acres15%JacksonActiveOct 15, 2026
Dorran Road200 acres—UmatillaActiveSep 29, 2026
Summit32 acres—LinnActiveOct 16, 2026
Forty Four9.1 acres—KlamathActiveOct 14, 2026
GINGKO5.5 acres—JacksonActiveOct 17, 2026
Teddy Powers5.0 acres—KlamathActiveOct 17, 2026
Tartar Gulch Rd1.0 acres—JosephineActiveOct 16, 2026
Foothill Blvd 56510.3 acres—JacksonActiveOct 14, 2026
North Bank Rd.0.3 acres—DouglasActiveOct 17, 2026
Beaver Slough #20.1 acres—CoosActiveOct 17, 2026
NFCA #360.1 acres—KlamathActiveOct 16, 2026
Nagel0.1 acres—KlamathActiveOct 17, 2026
W Fork Whiskey CreekSize not reported—JosephineActiveOct 15, 2026
Crooks Creek Rd 3440Size not reported—JosephineActiveOct 15, 2026
Latigo LaneSize not reported—ClackamasActiveOct 15, 2026

View Oregon on the national map

2026 wildfires in Oregon

68 Oregon wildfires reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by our 15-minute archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The 10 largest, with the dates each was listed in the feed:

FireAcresFirst listedLast listed
Big Grass Fire578,637 acresJul 23, 2026Sep 13, 2026
0445 Crosswhite Fire342,923 acresJul 16, 2026Oct 17, 2026
Coleman Creek Fire308,863 acresJul 25, 2026Sep 26, 2026
Second Flat Fire still listed105,854 acresJul 25, 2026Oct 17, 2026
Grasshopper Fire still listed93,972 acresJul 24, 2026Oct 17, 2026
0449 Porcupine Ridge Fire79,200 acresJul 16, 2026Sep 28, 2026
Fox Fire78,903 acresJul 24, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Bald Mountain Fire76,443 acresJul 24, 2026Sep 26, 2026
0587 Shingle Fire73,183 acresJul 23, 2026Sep 29, 2026
0433 Brewer Fire70,821 acresJul 16, 2026Oct 17, 2026

All 68 Oregon fires of 2026 in the season archive →

Get an email when a new fire starts near you

Free. One email per new fire within the distance you choose of the address you pick. Unsubscribe with one click. Not an emergency service — always follow local authorities.

Responsible for more than a few addresses?

FireRiskHere Watch monitors a whole portfolio — rentals, an HOA, a book of business — and alerts you by distance when a new fire is reported.

Wildfire monitoring for vacation-rental managers, property managers, HOAs, and insurance agencies.

Meet Watch

Oregon wildfire questions, answered live

Where are the fires in Oregon right now?

As of Oct 17, 2026, 23:45 UTC, there are 30 wildfires listed in Oregon. The largest are Second Flat Fire (Harney County), 105,854 acres, GRASSHOPPER Fire (Wasco County), 93,972 acres, and Bench Fire (Jefferson County), 67,071 acres. The live map above shows each one at its reported point of origin, and the table lists them all with acreage, containment, and county.

Are there any wildfires in Oregon today?

Yes. 26 are listed as active and 4 as contained, 30 in total, covering about 473,314 acres.

What is the biggest fire in Oregon right now?

The Second Flat Fire in Harney County, at 105,854 acres, 99% contained.

What were the largest wildfires in Oregon in 2026?

68 wildfires in Oregon reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by FireRiskHere’s archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The largest were Big Grass Fire (578,637 acres), 0445 Crosswhite Fire (342,923 acres), and Coleman Creek Fire (308,863 acres). Each has its own page with a day-by-day timeline; the full list is in the 2026 season archive.

How current is this Oregon wildfire map?

The data comes from the National Interagency Fire Center's WFIGS incident feed and is refreshed every 15 minutes. It was last updated Oct 17, 2026, 23:45 UTC. Containment percentages and acreage are what incident teams report; they can lag the situation on the ground by hours.

Where do I find evacuation orders for Oregon?

Evacuation orders come from county sheriffs and local emergency management, not from this site. Use the official Oregon sources listed on this page and your county’s alert system. FireRiskHere is for awareness only.

Homes in the wildland-urban interface

About 33% of Oregon’s homes sit inside the wildland-urban interface — roughly 600,000 of 1.8 million statewide, according to the SILVIS Lab’s 2020 dataset. The share varies sharply by county: from about 11% in Portland’s Multnomah County to about 94% in Josephine County in the southwest.

The five Oregon counties with the most homes in the wildland-urban interface:

  • Deschutes Countyabout 78,000 homes
  • Lane Countyabout 60,000 homes
  • Jackson Countyabout 50,000 homes
  • Multnomah Countyabout 41,000 homes
  • Josephine Countyabout 37,000 homes

Being in the interface is a description of geography, not a forecast of fire — it captures how close a building sits to vegetation that can burn. These classifications change slowly; the figures here come from the SILVIS Lab’s most recent revision of the 1990–2020 dataset, released February 2025.

Official Oregon sources

Related