Wyoming

Wyoming Wildfire Map — Live Fires & Containment

The federal wildfire feed currently lists 4 wildfires in Wyoming (3 active, 1 contained), covering about 9,135 acres. The largest is the Moonshine Fire at 7,325 acres, 100% contained, in Albany County.

Active wildfires in Wyoming right now, the share of Wyoming homes in the wildland-urban interface, and where to find official information. In a typical year, wildfire activity in Wyoming peaks from mid- to late summer, once the high plains and mountain forests have dried through the warm months. The list and counts come from the federal wildfire feed; the WUI figures come from the SILVIS Lab at the University of Wisconsin–Madison. The active-fire data refreshes every 15 minutes.

4

Wildfires listed

9,135 ac

Total acres

Fire data updated 6 minutes ago

Last updated

Last updated · refreshed every 15 minutes from the NIFC WFIGS feed · awareness only — follow local authorities

Live Wyoming wildfire map

Fire markers show active wildfires reported across Wyoming, refreshed every 15 minutes.

Every Wyoming wildfire right now

FireAcresContainedCountyStatusDiscovered
Moonshine7,325 acres100%AlbanyContainedSep 7, 2026
PK1,645 acres90%SheridanActiveOct 9, 2026
Chalk Mountain124 acres91%CarbonActiveAug 26, 2026
MONK41 acres—ParkActiveSep 29, 2026

View Wyoming on the national map

2026 wildfires in Wyoming

12 Wyoming wildfires reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by our 15-minute archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The 10 largest, with the dates each was listed in the feed:

FireAcresFirst listedLast listed
Weiser Knoll Fire15,817 acresAug 9, 2026Aug 18, 2026
Moonshine Fire still listed7,325 acresSep 9, 2026Oct 17, 2026
Lumin Fire7,285 acresJul 31, 2026Sep 7, 2026
Sandpiper Fire6,287 acresJun 4, 2026Aug 15, 2026
Raven Creek Fire3,789 acresJun 7, 2026Aug 8, 2026
Kohns Fire2,700 acresJul 27, 2026Aug 22, 2026
Porcupine Creek Fire2,490 acresMay 24, 2026Jul 8, 2026
Cold Springs Fire1,966 acresAug 10, 2026Aug 25, 2026
Pk Fire still listed1,645 acresOct 9, 2026Oct 17, 2026
Rochelle 2 Fire1,317 acresMay 24, 2026Jul 8, 2026

All 12 Wyoming fires of 2026 in the season archive →

Get an email when a new fire starts near you

Free. One email per new fire within the distance you choose of the address you pick. Unsubscribe with one click. Not an emergency service — always follow local authorities.

Responsible for more than a few addresses?

FireRiskHere Watch monitors a whole portfolio — rentals, an HOA, a book of business — and alerts you by distance when a new fire is reported.

Wildfire monitoring for vacation-rental managers, property managers, HOAs, and insurance agencies.

Meet Watch

Wyoming wildfire questions, answered live

Where are the fires in Wyoming right now?

As of Oct 17, 2026, 23:45 UTC, there are 4 wildfires listed in Wyoming. The largest are Moonshine Fire (Albany County), 7,325 acres, PK Fire (Sheridan County), 1,645 acres, and Chalk Mountain Fire (Carbon County), 124 acres. The live map above shows each one at its reported point of origin, and the table lists them all with acreage, containment, and county.

Are there any wildfires in Wyoming today?

Yes. 3 are listed as active and 1 as contained, 4 in total, covering about 9,135 acres.

What is the biggest fire in Wyoming right now?

The Moonshine Fire in Albany County, at 7,325 acres, 100% contained.

What were the largest wildfires in Wyoming in 2026?

12 wildfires in Wyoming reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by FireRiskHere’s archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The largest were Weiser Knoll Fire (15,817 acres), Moonshine Fire (7,325 acres), and Lumin Fire (7,285 acres). Each has its own page with a day-by-day timeline; the full list is in the 2026 season archive.

How current is this Wyoming wildfire map?

The data comes from the National Interagency Fire Center's WFIGS incident feed and is refreshed every 15 minutes. It was last updated Oct 17, 2026, 23:45 UTC. Containment percentages and acreage are what incident teams report; they can lag the situation on the ground by hours.

Where do I find evacuation orders for Wyoming?

Evacuation orders come from county sheriffs and local emergency management, not from this site. Use the official Wyoming sources listed on this page and your county’s alert system. FireRiskHere is for awareness only.

Homes in the wildland-urban interface

About 80% of Wyoming’s homes sit inside the wildland-urban interface — roughly 218,000 of 272,000 statewide, according to the SILVIS Lab’s 2020 dataset. Wyoming’s share is among the highest of any state, and it stays high even in the counties with the most homes: from about 81% in Campbell County to about 97% in Sweetwater County.

The five Wyoming counties with the most homes in the wildland-urban interface:

  • Laramie Countyabout 36,000 homes
  • Natrona Countyabout 34,000 homes
  • Sweetwater Countyabout 19,000 homes
  • Albany Countyabout 17,000 homes
  • Campbell Countyabout 16,000 homes

Being in the interface is a description of geography, not a forecast of fire — it captures how close a building sits to vegetation that can burn. These classifications change slowly; the figures here come from the SILVIS Lab’s most recent revision of the 1990–2020 dataset, released February 2025.

Official Wyoming sources

Related