Washington

Washington Wildfire Map — Live Fires & Containment

The federal wildfire feed currently lists 26 wildfires in Washington (17 active, 9 contained), covering about 611,802 acres. The largest is the LITTLE GIANT Fire at 172,912 acres, 95% contained, in Chelan County.

Active wildfires in Washington right now, the share of Washington homes in the wildland-urban interface, and where to find official information. The list and counts come from the federal wildfire feed; the WUI figures come from the SILVIS Lab at the University of Wisconsin–Madison. The active-fire data refreshes every 15 minutes.

26

Wildfires listed

611,802 ac

Total acres

Fire data updated 8 minutes ago

Last updated

Last updated · refreshed every 15 minutes from the NIFC WFIGS feed · awareness only — follow local authorities

Live Washington wildfire map

Fire markers show active wildfires reported across Washington, refreshed every 15 minutes.

Every Washington wildfire right now

FireAcresContainedCountyStatusDiscovered
LITTLE GIANT172,912 acres95%ChelanActiveJul 16, 2026
SINLAHEKIN166,007 acres100%OkanoganContainedJul 26, 2026
Kaiser Canyon138,293 acres100%OkanoganContainedJul 16, 2026
Modrite57,594 acres100%FerryContainedJul 17, 2026
PTARMIGAN25,566 acres90%OkanoganActiveJul 17, 2026
Hatch Grade9,584 acres100%Walla WallaContainedSep 29, 2026
THREE QUEENS9,575 acres33%KittitasActiveJul 16, 2026
Border 29,108 acres74%WhatcomActiveJul 17, 2026
Luna8,553 acres42%WhatcomActiveJul 2, 2026
SISI4,615 acres34%ChelanActiveAug 14, 2026
BRADEEN HILL4,417 acres100%StevensContainedJul 25, 2026
HIGH LAVA2,899 acres100%SkamaniaContainedJul 23, 2026
SECOND STREET1,149 acres100%BentonContainedSep 25, 2026
Electric495 acres100%WhatcomContainedAug 23, 2026
GARDA FALLS400 acres0%PierceActiveAug 24, 2026
WEST FORK310 acres16%PierceActiveAug 23, 2026
Columbia Center Mutual Aid150 acres—GarfieldActiveOct 14, 2026
HILL LOOP127 acres100%StevensContainedAug 20, 2026
WOOD20 acres—SpokaneActiveOct 17, 2026
ANCIENT LAKES15 acres—GrantActiveOct 9, 2026
PIGEON9.0 acres0%PierceActiveAug 23, 2026
MINGO MEADOW2.6 acres—StevensActiveOct 16, 2026
WHITE RIVER0.5 acres0%PierceActiveAug 23, 2026
RESERVATION ROAD0.5 acres—StevensActiveOct 15, 2026
SCOTIA0.3 acres—Pend OreilleActiveOct 17, 2026
SLUISKIN0.1 acres0%PierceActiveAug 23, 2026

View Washington on the national map

2026 wildfires in Washington

49 Washington wildfires reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by our 15-minute archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The 10 largest, with the dates each was listed in the feed:

FireAcresFirst listedLast listed
Little Giant Fire still listed172,912 acresJul 16, 2026Oct 18, 2026
Sinlahekin Fire still listed166,007 acresJul 26, 2026Oct 18, 2026
Kaiser Canyon Fire still listed138,293 acresJul 16, 2026Oct 18, 2026
Modrite Fire still listed57,594 acresJul 17, 2026Oct 18, 2026
Colwash Fire39,103 acresAug 22, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Lyons Ferry Fire33,749 acresJul 16, 2026Aug 25, 2026
Ptarmigan Fire still listed25,566 acresJul 17, 2026Oct 18, 2026
4170 Tule Rd Fire24,180 acresJun 14, 2026Jun 29, 2026
Nunamaker Road Fire20,870 acresAug 8, 2026Aug 24, 2026
Juniper Dunes Fire13,003 acresJun 14, 2026Jun 23, 2026

All 49 Washington fires of 2026 in the season archive →

Get an email when a new fire starts near you

Free. One email per new fire within the distance you choose of the address you pick. Unsubscribe with one click. Not an emergency service — always follow local authorities.

Responsible for more than a few addresses?

FireRiskHere Watch monitors a whole portfolio — rentals, an HOA, a book of business — and alerts you by distance when a new fire is reported.

Wildfire monitoring for vacation-rental managers, property managers, HOAs, and insurance agencies.

Meet Watch

Washington wildfire questions, answered live

Where are the fires in Washington right now?

As of Oct 18, 2026, 06:15 UTC, there are 26 wildfires listed in Washington. The largest are LITTLE GIANT Fire (Chelan County), 172,912 acres, SINLAHEKIN Fire (Okanogan County), 166,007 acres, and Kaiser Canyon Fire (Okanogan County), 138,293 acres. The live map above shows each one at its reported point of origin, and the table lists them all with acreage, containment, and county.

Are there any wildfires in Washington today?

Yes. 17 are listed as active and 9 as contained, 26 in total, covering about 611,802 acres.

What is the biggest fire in Washington right now?

The LITTLE GIANT Fire in Chelan County, at 172,912 acres, 95% contained.

What were the largest wildfires in Washington in 2026?

49 wildfires in Washington reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by FireRiskHere’s archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The largest were Little Giant Fire (172,912 acres), Sinlahekin Fire (166,007 acres), and Kaiser Canyon Fire (138,293 acres). Each has its own page with a day-by-day timeline; the full list is in the 2026 season archive.

How current is this Washington wildfire map?

The data comes from the National Interagency Fire Center's WFIGS incident feed and is refreshed every 15 minutes. It was last updated Oct 18, 2026, 06:15 UTC. Containment percentages and acreage are what incident teams report; they can lag the situation on the ground by hours.

Where do I find evacuation orders for Washington?

Evacuation orders come from county sheriffs and local emergency management, not from this site. Use the official Washington sources listed on this page and your county’s alert system. FireRiskHere is for awareness only.

Homes in the wildland-urban interface

About 33% of Washington’s homes sit inside the wildland-urban interface — roughly 1 million of 3.2 million statewide, according to the SILVIS Lab’s 2020 dataset. The share varies sharply by county: from about 14% in Seattle’s King County to about 62% in Spokane County.

The five Washington counties with the most homes in the wildland-urban interface:

  • Spokane Countyabout 139,000 homes
  • King Countyabout 132,000 homes
  • Pierce Countyabout 91,000 homes
  • Snohomish Countyabout 84,000 homes
  • Kitsap Countyabout 55,000 homes

Being in the interface is a description of geography, not a forecast of fire — it captures how close a building sits to vegetation that can burn. These classifications change slowly; the figures here come from the SILVIS Lab’s most recent revision of the 1990–2020 dataset, released February 2025.

Official Washington sources

Related