New Mexico

New Mexico Wildfire Map — Live Fires & Containment

The federal wildfire feed currently lists 3 wildfires in New Mexico (1 active, 2 contained), covering about 16,820 acres. The largest is the Frijoles Fire at 15,956 acres, 90% contained, in Santa Fe County.

Active wildfires in New Mexico right now, the share of New Mexico homes in the wildland-urban interface, and where to find official information. In a typical year, wildfire activity in New Mexico builds through the spring and peaks in late spring and early summer, then eases once the summer monsoon arrives in July. The list and counts come from the federal wildfire feed; the WUI figures come from the SILVIS Lab at the University of Wisconsin–Madison. The active-fire data refreshes every 15 minutes.

3

Wildfires listed

16,820 ac

Total acres

Fire data updated 6 minutes ago

Last updated

Last updated · refreshed every 15 minutes from the NIFC WFIGS feed · awareness only — follow local authorities

Live New Mexico wildfire map

Fire markers show active wildfires reported across New Mexico, refreshed every 15 minutes.

Every New Mexico wildfire right now

FireAcresContainedCountyStatusDiscovered
Frijoles15,956 acres90%Santa FeActiveAug 5, 2026
McCauley Springs712 acres100%SandovalContainedJun 24, 2026
Mogote Ridge152 acres100%Rio ArribaContainedAug 26, 2026

View New Mexico on the national map

2026 wildfires in New Mexico

15 New Mexico wildfires reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by our 15-minute archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The 10 largest, with the dates each was listed in the feed:

FireAcresFirst listedLast listed
Seven Cabins Fire31,860 acresMay 24, 2026Jun 14, 2026
Line Fire30,144 acresMay 24, 2026Sep 16, 2026
Frijoles Fire still listed15,956 acresAug 5, 2026Oct 17, 2026
Sacaton Fire9,861 acresJun 22, 2026Oct 16, 2026
Bear Fire7,769 acresJun 9, 2026Jul 6, 2026
Mimms Fire7,093 acresMay 24, 2026Oct 6, 2026
Sparks Fire6,000 acresMay 24, 2026Sep 16, 2026
Hummingbird Fire5,716 acresMay 24, 2026Jun 19, 2026
Beehive Fire4,728 acresJun 26, 2026Aug 8, 2026
Old 66 Fire3,668 acresSep 9, 2026Sep 21, 2026

All 15 New Mexico fires of 2026 in the season archive →

Get an email when a new fire starts near you

Free. One email per new fire within the distance you choose of the address you pick. Unsubscribe with one click. Not an emergency service — always follow local authorities.

Responsible for more than a few addresses?

FireRiskHere Watch monitors a whole portfolio — rentals, an HOA, a book of business — and alerts you by distance when a new fire is reported.

Wildfire monitoring for vacation-rental managers, property managers, HOAs, and insurance agencies.

Meet Watch

New Mexico wildfire questions, answered live

Where are the fires in New Mexico right now?

As of Oct 17, 2026, 23:45 UTC, there are 3 wildfires listed in New Mexico. The largest are Frijoles Fire (Santa Fe County), 15,956 acres, McCauley Springs Fire (Sandoval County), 712 acres, and Mogote Ridge Fire (Rio Arriba County), 152 acres. The live map above shows each one at its reported point of origin, and the table lists them all with acreage, containment, and county.

Are there any wildfires in New Mexico today?

Yes. 1 is listed as active and 2 as contained, 3 in total, covering about 16,820 acres.

What is the biggest fire in New Mexico right now?

The Frijoles Fire in Santa Fe County, at 15,956 acres, 90% contained.

What were the largest wildfires in New Mexico in 2026?

15 wildfires in New Mexico reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by FireRiskHere’s archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The largest were Seven Cabins Fire (31,860 acres), Line Fire (30,144 acres), and Frijoles Fire (15,956 acres). Each has its own page with a day-by-day timeline; the full list is in the 2026 season archive.

How current is this New Mexico wildfire map?

The data comes from the National Interagency Fire Center's WFIGS incident feed and is refreshed every 15 minutes. It was last updated Oct 17, 2026, 23:45 UTC. Containment percentages and acreage are what incident teams report; they can lag the situation on the ground by hours.

Where do I find evacuation orders for New Mexico?

Evacuation orders come from county sheriffs and local emergency management, not from this site. Use the official New Mexico sources listed on this page and your county’s alert system. FireRiskHere is for awareness only.

Homes in the wildland-urban interface

About 68% of New Mexico’s homes sit inside the wildland-urban interface — roughly 640,000 of 941,000 statewide, according to the SILVIS Lab’s 2020 dataset. The share varies sharply by county: from about 41% in Albuquerque’s Bernalillo County to about 96% in Santa Fe County.

The five New Mexico counties with the most homes in the wildland-urban interface:

  • Bernalillo Countyabout 122,000 homes
  • Santa Fe Countyabout 74,000 homes
  • Doña Ana Countyabout 60,000 homes
  • Sandoval Countyabout 48,000 homes
  • San Juan Countyabout 42,000 homes

Being in the interface is a description of geography, not a forecast of fire — it captures how close a building sits to vegetation that can burn. These classifications change slowly; the figures here come from the SILVIS Lab’s most recent revision of the 1990–2020 dataset, released February 2025.

Official New Mexico sources

Related