Montana

Montana Wildfire Map — Live Fires & Containment

The federal wildfire feed currently lists 13 wildfires in Montana (9 active, 4 contained), covering about 4,863 acres. The largest is the Black Bear Fire at 2,126 acres, 100% contained, in Ravalli County.

Active wildfires in Montana right now, the share of Montana homes in the wildland-urban interface, and where to find official information. In a typical year, wildfire activity in Montana peaks in July and August, after the winter snowpack melts off and the forests and rangeland dry out. The list and counts come from the federal wildfire feed; the WUI figures come from the SILVIS Lab at the University of Wisconsin–Madison. The active-fire data refreshes every 15 minutes.

13

Wildfires listed

4,863 ac

Total acres

Fire data updated 14 minutes ago

Last updated

Last updated · refreshed every 15 minutes from the NIFC WFIGS feed · awareness only — follow local authorities

Live Montana wildfire map

Fire markers show active wildfires reported across Montana, refreshed every 15 minutes.

Every Montana wildfire right now

FireAcresContainedCountyStatusDiscovered
Black Bear2,126 acres100%RavalliContainedAug 2, 2026
Nature Grove1,422 acres100%RavalliContainedAug 23, 2026
Deer Creek1,099 acres100%LincolnContainedAug 20, 2026
North Fork Lost Horse118 acres100%RavalliContainedJul 25, 2026
Bluff Fire97 acres—Golden ValleyActiveJul 24, 2026
Crow Head0.6 acres—RooseveltActiveSep 24, 2026
Sweet Medicine0.3 acres—RosebudActiveSep 16, 2026
High School0.3 acres—RosebudActiveSep 16, 2026
RAIN STOMP FIRE MM138 US 120.2 acres—Golden ValleyActiveJul 8, 2026
SINCLAIRSize not reported—PonderaActiveOct 14, 2026
DONEY LANESize not reported—MissoulaActiveOct 14, 2026
Route 8Size not reported—GlacierActiveOct 15, 2026
BRASSize not reported—SandersActiveOct 17, 2026

View Montana on the national map

2026 wildfires in Montana

23 Montana wildfires reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by our 15-minute archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The 10 largest, with the dates each was listed in the feed:

FireAcresFirst listedLast listed
Sand Creek Fire35,520 acresAug 1, 2026Oct 16, 2026
Davis Coulee Fire15,470 acresSep 14, 2026Oct 14, 2026
Snow Fire14,056 acresSep 3, 2026Sep 24, 2026
Bobcat Lakes Fire10,896 acresJul 31, 2026Oct 15, 2026
Camp Creek Fire9,725 acresAug 21, 2026Oct 1, 2026
Silvertip Fire7,280 acresJul 24, 2026Oct 1, 2026
Moose Fire6,005 acresJul 26, 2026Oct 14, 2026
Slough Grass Fire5,465 acresAug 6, 2026Aug 9, 2026
Windmill Fire4,253 acresAug 19, 2026Sep 24, 2026
Big Buffalo Fire3,599 acresAug 7, 2026Aug 7, 2026

All 23 Montana fires of 2026 in the season archive →

Get an email when a new fire starts near you

Free. One email per new fire within the distance you choose of the address you pick. Unsubscribe with one click. Not an emergency service — always follow local authorities.

Responsible for more than a few addresses?

FireRiskHere Watch monitors a whole portfolio — rentals, an HOA, a book of business — and alerts you by distance when a new fire is reported.

Wildfire monitoring for vacation-rental managers, property managers, HOAs, and insurance agencies.

Meet Watch

Montana wildfire questions, answered live

Where are the fires in Montana right now?

As of Oct 18, 2026, 10:15 UTC, there are 13 wildfires listed in Montana. The largest are Black Bear Fire (Ravalli County), 2,126 acres, Nature Grove Fire (Ravalli County), 1,422 acres, and Deer Creek Fire (Lincoln County), 1,099 acres. The live map above shows each one at its reported point of origin, and the table lists them all with acreage, containment, and county.

Are there any wildfires in Montana today?

Yes. 9 are listed as active and 4 as contained, 13 in total, covering about 4,863 acres.

What is the biggest fire in Montana right now?

The Black Bear Fire in Ravalli County, at 2,126 acres, 100% contained.

What were the largest wildfires in Montana in 2026?

23 wildfires in Montana reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by FireRiskHere’s archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The largest were Sand Creek Fire (35,520 acres), Davis Coulee Fire (15,470 acres), and Snow Fire (14,056 acres). Each has its own page with a day-by-day timeline; the full list is in the 2026 season archive.

How current is this Montana wildfire map?

The data comes from the National Interagency Fire Center's WFIGS incident feed and is refreshed every 15 minutes. It was last updated Oct 18, 2026, 10:15 UTC. Containment percentages and acreage are what incident teams report; they can lag the situation on the ground by hours.

Where do I find evacuation orders for Montana?

Evacuation orders come from county sheriffs and local emergency management, not from this site. Use the official Montana sources listed on this page and your county’s alert system. FireRiskHere is for awareness only.

Homes in the wildland-urban interface

About 63% of Montana’s homes sit inside the wildland-urban interface — roughly 322,000 of 515,000 statewide, according to the SILVIS Lab’s 2020 dataset. The share varies sharply by county: from about 35% in Bozeman’s Gallatin County to about 81% in Lewis and Clark County.

The five Montana counties with the most homes in the wildland-urban interface:

  • Missoula Countyabout 41,000 homes
  • Yellowstone Countyabout 41,000 homes
  • Flathead Countyabout 33,000 homes
  • Lewis and Clark Countyabout 27,000 homes
  • Gallatin Countyabout 18,000 homes

Being in the interface is a description of geography, not a forecast of fire — it captures how close a building sits to vegetation that can burn. These classifications change slowly; the figures here come from the SILVIS Lab’s most recent revision of the 1990–2020 dataset, released February 2025.

Official Montana sources

Related