Idaho

Idaho Wildfire Map — Live Fires & Containment

The federal wildfire feed currently lists 13 wildfires in Idaho (9 active, 4 contained), covering about 30,387 acres. The largest is the Cascade Fire at 7,475 acres, 100% contained, in Idaho County.

Active wildfires in Idaho right now, the share of Idaho homes in the wildland-urban interface, and where to find official information. In a typical year, wildfire activity in Idaho peaks in July and August, with southern Idaho and the northern Panhandle usually the most active. The list and counts come from the federal wildfire feed; the WUI figures come from the SILVIS Lab at the University of Wisconsin–Madison. The active-fire data refreshes every 15 minutes.

13

Wildfires listed

30,387 ac

Total acres

Fire data updated 6 minutes ago

Last updated

Last updated · refreshed every 15 minutes from the NIFC WFIGS feed · awareness only — follow local authorities

Live Idaho wildfire map

Fire markers show active wildfires reported across Idaho, refreshed every 15 minutes.

Every Idaho wildfire right now

FireAcresContainedCountyStatusDiscovered
Cascade7,475 acres100%IdahoContainedJul 17, 2026
Moose Mountain5,832 acres90%ClearwaterActiveJul 30, 2026
Upper Smith4,848 acres41%BoundaryActiveJul 8, 2026
Grotto3,856 acres100%IdahoContainedJul 29, 2026
Wolf Creek2,643 acres100%IdahoContainedJul 17, 2026
Silver2,593 acres30%BoundaryActiveAug 23, 2026
Parker Lake1,531 acres1%BoundaryActiveAug 23, 2026
Three Links927 acres100%IdahoContainedJul 24, 2026
SMORE500 acres20%AdaActiveOct 17, 2026
Pollock Road100 acres—IdahoActiveOct 17, 2026
Nugget Hill70 acres—ShoshoneActiveOct 15, 2026
Bingham County Assist 710 acres—BinghamActiveOct 17, 2026
RECO2.0 acres—GemActiveOct 17, 2026

View Idaho on the national map

2026 wildfires in Idaho

47 Idaho wildfires reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by our 15-minute archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The 10 largest, with the dates each was listed in the feed:

FireAcresFirst listedLast listed
Tartar Fire158,027 acresJul 24, 2026Oct 2, 2026
Duncan Fire16,362 acresJul 24, 2026Jul 27, 2026
Black Ridge 2 Fire15,000 acresJul 17, 2026Jul 18, 2026
Blue Ridge Fire13,500 acresJun 5, 2026Jun 6, 2026
Crooked Fire10,081 acresAug 19, 2026Sep 21, 2026
Cascade Fire still listed7,475 acresJul 18, 2026Oct 17, 2026
Flint Fire6,936 acresAug 24, 2026Sep 14, 2026
Ra 6 Ada Co Claremont Fire6,627 acresJul 6, 2026Aug 25, 2026
Moose Mountain Fire still listed5,832 acresJul 30, 2026Oct 17, 2026
Mm115 Hwy 20 Fire5,139 acresAug 8, 2026Aug 13, 2026

All 47 Idaho fires of 2026 in the season archive →

Get an email when a new fire starts near you

Free. One email per new fire within the distance you choose of the address you pick. Unsubscribe with one click. Not an emergency service — always follow local authorities.

Responsible for more than a few addresses?

FireRiskHere Watch monitors a whole portfolio — rentals, an HOA, a book of business — and alerts you by distance when a new fire is reported.

Wildfire monitoring for vacation-rental managers, property managers, HOAs, and insurance agencies.

Meet Watch

Idaho wildfire questions, answered live

Where are the fires in Idaho right now?

As of Oct 17, 2026, 23:45 UTC, there are 13 wildfires listed in Idaho. The largest are Cascade Fire (Idaho County), 7,475 acres, Moose Mountain Fire (Clearwater County), 5,832 acres, and Upper Smith Fire (Boundary County), 4,848 acres. The live map above shows each one at its reported point of origin, and the table lists them all with acreage, containment, and county.

Are there any wildfires in Idaho today?

Yes. 9 are listed as active and 4 as contained, 13 in total, covering about 30,387 acres.

What is the biggest fire in Idaho right now?

The Cascade Fire in Idaho County, at 7,475 acres, 100% contained.

What were the largest wildfires in Idaho in 2026?

47 wildfires in Idaho reached 1,000 acres in 2026, by FireRiskHere’s archive of the federal feed, which begins May 24, 2026. The largest were Tartar Fire (158,027 acres), Duncan Fire (16,362 acres), and Black Ridge 2 Fire (15,000 acres). Each has its own page with a day-by-day timeline; the full list is in the 2026 season archive.

How current is this Idaho wildfire map?

The data comes from the National Interagency Fire Center's WFIGS incident feed and is refreshed every 15 minutes. It was last updated Oct 17, 2026, 23:45 UTC. Containment percentages and acreage are what incident teams report; they can lag the situation on the ground by hours.

Where do I find evacuation orders for Idaho?

Evacuation orders come from county sheriffs and local emergency management, not from this site. Use the official Idaho sources listed on this page and your county’s alert system. FireRiskHere is for awareness only.

Homes in the wildland-urban interface

About 40% of Idaho’s homes sit inside the wildland-urban interface — roughly 297,000 of 752,000 statewide, according to the SILVIS Lab’s 2020 dataset. The share varies sharply by county: from about 34% in Boise’s Ada County to about 92% in Blaine County.

The five Idaho counties with the most homes in the wildland-urban interface:

  • Ada Countyabout 67,000 homes
  • Kootenai Countyabout 55,000 homes
  • Bannock Countyabout 26,000 homes
  • Bonner Countyabout 24,000 homes
  • Blaine Countyabout 14,000 homes

Being in the interface is a description of geography, not a forecast of fire — it captures how close a building sits to vegetation that can burn. These classifications change slowly; the figures here come from the SILVIS Lab’s most recent revision of the 1990–2020 dataset, released February 2025.

Official Idaho sources

Related